What steps can I take to find my ex-husband in order to serve him divorce papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps can I take to find my ex-husband in order to serve him divorce papers?

My husband and I have been seperated for 5 years and he has moved out from where we used to live. I have some ideas of where he is but not solid leads. I can’t afford an attorney or private investigator to find him but I do have his birth date, prior address and SSN.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Laws vary from state to state.  Generally you can take legal papers that need to be served to the post office to request the last known address or forwarding address for mail.  So if you know where he used to live or lives now you might be able to inquire.  Do you know who employs him?  He can be served at his employer.  There are services that run SS numbers but they are not generally legal.  You could have a service run his last known address and date of birth through the department of motor vehicles.  That is legal I believe.  And if you make all these efforts and still can not locate him your efforts are not in vain.  You can detail them in an affidavit and ask th court to allow you to serve by publiation in the paper.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption