What constitutes abandoning the marital residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes abandoning the marital residence?

My wife and I are separated; I left the home due to my safety concerns. She stated she would pay the mortgage and wanted the homeI found an apartment and now I want to return to the home and get the rest of my things. She has locked the doors with additional security measures, other then locks and won’t let me back in. She says I abandoned the home and now have to pay 1/2 of everything – mortgage, utilities, property taxes, etc. Is she right?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the law, the term "abandonment" means that the person who is claimed to have abandoned an item has no intent to return to retrieve the item and no longer wishes to retain an ownership or a possessory interest in it.

From what you have written, the claim that your spouse states you are responsible for one half of the home's debt load in and of itself is evidence that you did not abandon the unit. If you had, she would claim you owe nothing in the future with respect to it.

Your spouse is incorrect with respect to her assertions against you with respect to your home that you did not abandon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption