What can I do if my wife and I are in the process of filing for separation and she is in another state threatening not to return?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my wife and I are in the process of filing for separation and she is in another state threatening not to return?

Wife not bringing child back.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What your wife has done is to basically kidnap your daughter.  If you did not give her permission to leave the state - and I mean with no intention to return - with her then you need to take action quickly.  I sincerely hope that you are consulting with an attorney about the separation and that you can go to him or her now for help with this matter.  You need to file an exepdited motion to obtain temporary custody and do what is necessary to get your child back.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption