If my truck was repossessed, am I allowed to go and retrieve personal items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my truck was repossessed, am I allowed to go and retrieve personal items?

My wallet with my ID crecdit cards and social security card are in it. Can the finance company prevent me from getting my wallet?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A debtor has the right to retrieve their personal items in a repossessed vehicle, typically without charge. however this depends on specific state law. Some states do allow a charge for "storage fees", yet generally this fee is for the storage of the vehicle not the items in it. What you need to do if to contact your state's department of consumer protection. They can best advise as to the specifics of your situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption