If my husband hurt his back at work and got laid off, what rights does he have and what is he entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband hurt his back at work and got laid off, what rights does he have and what is he entitled to?

When he got laid off he was on worker’s comp on light duties. The entire crew was laid off. He’s union.

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Janet Martin / Janet Martin Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

His union contract and rules may be different so I would advise to contact the legal representative for the union, which I assume all those laid off employees have, but because your husband was on workers comp at the time, he is in a different situation, potentially. They should give you the Union specific rules. In general it would depend on the size of the crew compared to other departments and the whole company in general. The union would also have local referrals to attorneys they recommend I assume that could represent your husband if the union can't.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption