If my stepson is letting another person drive a vehicle registered in his name but without insurance, is my stepson responsible for any accidents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my stepson is letting another person drive a vehicle registered in his name but without insurance, is my stepson responsible for any accidents?

Or would the driver be responsible?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, insurance is on the vehicle and not the driver.  If your stepson has a car without insurance and drives it or lets someone else drive it, he is responsible for any accident that occurs.  It is also a criminal act for him to let someone drive his car that doesn't have insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption