If I backed into someone else’s car, are they’re supposed to give me their insurance as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I backed into someone else’s car, are they’re supposed to give me their insurance as well?

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When there is an auto accident, both parties should exchange insurance information.  If there was a police report, the police report should include both drivers' insurance information.  If there was a police report, you could obtain the other driver's insurance information from the police report.

Since you backed into the other vehicle, you would be at fault in the accident and your insurance company would pay for the repairs to the other car.  The other driver would file a property damage claim with your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption