If I was not at fault for a car crash, do I need a lawyer to ensure the insurance companies don’t take advantage of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was not at fault for a car crash, do I need a lawyer to ensure the insurance companies don’t take advantage of me?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are trying to claim from insurers (your own, or another driver's), then if you are seeking several thousand dollars, it would be worthwhile to have an attorney represent you, to make sure you are getting as much as possible. The lawyer will know the law, know how to read insurance policies, and know how much is typically paid in like cases. The cost of the lawyer should be more than offset by the gain in recovery. However, if you are only seeking several hundred dollars, it is  not likely worthwhile to retain an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption