My stepfather died without a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My stepfather died without a Will?

He had 1 biological child, my half-brother. My stepdad’s estate is over $100,000 so we have to do probate, however our financial resources are very limited. My brother has been living with my stepdad. The electricity is going to be turned off to the house in a week until we get a lettter of administrator. Would it be wise to do the probate ourselves? My brother is not able to do this by himself.

Asked on January 21, 2019 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You answer your own question: if your brother can't do this himself, you need to hire a lawyer. The reason you need a lawyer is that without a will, you do not inherit and have no interest in the estate (only biological and adopted children, not stepchildren, inherit); not having an interest in the estate, you cannot participate in probate, and unless you are an attorney, you cannot represent your half-brother in this. Therefore, if your half-brother needs help, he needs to get a lawyer to help him. For a $100k+ estate, an attorney's help is well worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption