What to do about a water softener rental that was not disclosed by the seller?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a water softener rental that was not disclosed by the seller?

I recently bought a mobile home and land from an individual. We were under the assumption that we owned the water softener, as the previous owner never told us otherwise, but according to the water softener company it is a rental. Either we pay a months fee, plus the salt or they are going to disconnect it and remove it. Can they do that?

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most States in this country, the seller of real property or even a manufactured home is required to disclose all known problems with what is being sold or other information that would be material in the purchase of the item to a prospective purchaser.

I presume that there was no disclosure by the seller to you before sale that the water softener was being rented and not owned? If so, what "value" does this non-disclosure have upon the total purchase price of the manufactured home? Probably not much.

You have a situation where a wrong was committed by the seller by not disclosing the rental of the water softener, but proving damages is hard as to the total purchase price's reduction of the mobile home if that fact had been disclosed.

If the water softener is being rented, the company renting the system can remove it if you are got going to pay for the product.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption