How long is the statute of limitations for a bench warrant?

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is the statute of limitations for a bench warrant?

I got charged with a A.U.L (aggravated unlicensed) in the first about 2 years ago and ended up missing my court date. They issued a bench warrant for me but I never knew. How long is the statue of limitations on a charge like that?

Asked on October 5, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations regarding a criminal matter applies to the time in which charges must be filed. In your case that was done; charges were filed, hence the warrant. Therefore the statute of limitations does not apply. In other words bench warrants do not expire. Accordingly, you need to take care of this ASAP; otherwise you may be taken into custody at some point (i.e. if you are stopped for some sort of traffic offense and the police run a check on you). At this point, you really should contact an attorney in the area of where the warrant was issed. They can advise you on the best way to deal with it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption