What to do if I’m 20 years old and no longer live with my mother but I’ve been trying to get my child support so I can pay for my school and have a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m 20 years old and no longer live with my mother but I’ve been trying to get my child support so I can pay for my school and have a car?

My mother just blows the money and dosen’t help me at all, isn’t that what “child support” is for? I’ve called the child support office and they said I either have to get emancipated or she has to put the child support card in my name, which she isn’t going to do because she wants the money for herself. I believe I should be able to get my child support from my father and so does he. How would I go about doing this since I’d have to get emancipated and I’m 20 years old.

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, as a twenty (20) year old, you are an adult and should be able to petition the court seeking payment of child support payments assuming they continue after you are twenty (20) years of age. You would need to serve your mother and father with the petition. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption