If my stepdad works for a vacuum dealer, shouldn’t the dealer be responsible for the fuel costs of a company vehicle used for company work?

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 15, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my stepdad works for a vacuum dealer, shouldn’t the dealer be responsible for the fuel costs of a company vehicle used for company work?

He manages 2 other employees and was given a company van to travel accross the state for sales. The dealer he works for made him responsable for paying for the fuel used in this vehicle while working. My stepdad is given to form of help paying for the fuel and is not reimbursed for fuel costs regardless of sales.

Asked on February 15, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is an employment contract, union agreement or exisiting company policy that mandates fuel reimbursement, your stepdad can be made to pay for his gas. This is true even though he is driving a company vehicle while on company business.

The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. So unless some form of actionable discrimination is present, your stepdad's employer is under no duty to reimbusrse him for fuel costs. While not fair, it is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption