What to do if I’m facing an aggravated assault charge and my attorney won’t do any more work on my case until I pay more money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m facing an aggravated assault charge and my attorney won’t do any more work on my case until I pay more money?

I hired a lawyer to fight my case, which is based on he said/she said. The DA has no evidence placing me at the scene. The accuser has told 4 different stories about what happend. The case has been going on for 9 months, just to get reset every time I go to court. They finally offered me 60 days in jail and 4 years deferred adjudication. I’ve paid my lawyer over $10,000 and she is now asking for an additional $6500. She said if if I don’t come up with the money in 3 days that she will dismiss herself from my case. She said that I either take a plea or pay her the money. I make $12 an hour and I have a family to take care of. I do not have extra money to give her on such short notice. At this point I don’t know where to turn. I don’t have money to hire a new lawyer.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you now cannot afford to pay your attorney with respect to the criminal matter that you are now facing, you should consult the public defender's office to see if you qualify for appointment of legal counsel by the court system or the appointment of a private attorney paid via the court system.

The other option is to consult with your current defense attorney to come up with some other financial arrangement for your legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption