What should I do if my payroll check bounced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my payroll check bounced?

My employer did not give me a pay stub either.

Asked on February 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your employer has to pay you for work done; and should also pay you for any bounced check fees. Informer your employer of what happened; the employer should correct the situation and issue a new check. If they do not, contact your state department of labor--the department may be able to help you. If they do not, you could sue the employer, such as in small claims court (acting as your own attorney, to save legal expenses) for the money owed you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption