What to do if my stepdad passed away a year ago and since then my mother has been spending the social security money intended for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my stepdad passed away a year ago and since then my mother has been spending the social security money intended for me?

My mother requested one of the Social Security claims be sent to her since she is my guardian, of $1650 per month. That was about a year ago and I still have not seen a dime. I am 17 years old, turning 18 next month, and that money was specifically entitled to my welfare or saved for college. She just recently paid $6000 for a cruise to Europe for herself and got a new car. She refuses to pay for anything for me. I got into a head on collision by a drunk driver and she took the money the insurance paid and will not get me another car for no reason. Is this legal?

Asked on July 8, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of child law (family law) in that what your mother is doing with money ear-marked for your support, education and well being is not being used for such. What your mother is doing with this money seems inappropriate.

Rather, she is using such to benefit herself. The insurance money paid by the carrier for the drunk driver should have been subject to a minor's compromise where the settlement was placed in a blocked interest bearing account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption