If I’ve entered into repayment arrangement with a creditor, doI still have to go to my scheduled court hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve entered into repayment arrangement with a creditor, doI still have to go to my scheduled court hearing?

I have small claims court but have already made 1 payment to the plaintiff and I am to pay more 12/31/10. Should I still go to hearing?

Asked on December 21, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Definitely go to the hearing--if you don't, you lose automatically (by default) and will have to pay whatever the creditor is asking for. When you do go, bring your evidence that the matter has already been settled--e.g. bring the written agreement with the creditor (hopefully you have a *written* agreement; an oral or verbal agreement is enforceable, but can be very difficult to prove that it exists, or what it's terms  are) and bring evidence that you're paying according to the agreement, such as cancelled checks, money order receipts, etc. (Hopefully you're paying in some way you can prove receipt, and not by cash.) If you can show there's an agreement and you're honoring it, the court should probably either dismiss the case or simply issue an order reinforcing the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption