If my ex-girl friend co-signed the loan for my motorcycle, does she have any legal grounds to take possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-girl friend co-signed the loan for my motorcycle, does she have any legal grounds to take possession?

She has absolutely no money invested in the motorcycle. I have the bi-weekly payment withdrawn directly from my individual checking account

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is a distinction between being a co-signor and a co-owner.  If she is merely a co-signor on the loan and is not a co-owner of the vehilce - ie.e, not on the title to the cycle - then she has no possessory interest in the cycle.  In simple language no, she can not take possession of the cycle.  She is basically responsible for the payment of the loan on the cycle, just as you are. If you can not pay the loan then she must pay it, and even if she pays it in full, she still does not have any ownership in the cycle.  So you can rest easy here.  She can not claim your motorcycle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption