If my ex-girlfriend bought me a vehicle several months ago but now wants to take it back, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-girlfriend bought me a vehicle several months ago but now wants to take it back, what are my rights?

Now that we are splitting up she is being bitter and is trying to get the jeep back. All the paperwork is in my name and the title (which I have on my posession) is in my name and I live in a different state now. Is this possiable?

Asked on August 6, 2015 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, she can't take it back:

1) If the title, etc. is in your name, you, not she, is the owner. She has no right to your property.

2) A gift, once given, cannot be ungiven; the giver has no rights to the gift once it was been accepted by the recipient.

Based on what you write, the vehicle is yours.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, she can't take it back:

1) If the title, etc. is in your name, you, not she, is the owner. She has no right to your property.

2) A gift, once given, cannot be ungiven; the giver has no rights to the gift once it was been accepted by the recipient.

Based on what you write, the vehicle is yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption