Isit legal for an apartment complex to say they are no longer responsible for shoveling or salting common walks from parking areas to the buildings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isit legal for an apartment complex to say they are no longer responsible for shoveling or salting common walks from parking areas to the buildings?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless there lease that you have requires the landlord to shovel or salt the common walks in the apartment complex that you reside in, the landlord is under no contractual duty with you to continue the shoveling and salting during the winter months.

However, from a liability standpoint under the laws of most states in this country, the landlord and or his/her agent owes a duty to the tenants and anticipated guests of them to keep the conditions in the complex in a safe condition. This would include shoveling and salting the common area walkways.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption