What are a wife’s rights in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a wife’s rights in a divorce?

My husband is in the Army and wants a divorce. He deployed yesterday but beforehand took our family car and said he will not do anything for us. We have no way to get around since he hid the car from me. What can I do?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you should immediately consult with a family law attorney as to your legal recourse. You are entitled to one half of all marital assets. Likewise, you may consider consulting with your husband's commanding officer to put pressure on him to do the right thing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption