What should I do if I was caught shoplifting $10 worth of items and the police were not called but now I have received a bill from their attorney for $250?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was caught shoplifting $10 worth of items and the police were not called but now I have received a bill from their attorney for $250?

Asked on July 18, 2015 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This letter is known as a civil demand letter. They are routinely made after a shoplifting incident but are rarely acted upon, so your chances of being sued are remote. Consequently, you can choose to ignore this letter if you want. And be aware, if you don't pay after this first letter you will get second, and it will request an even higher amount. To repeat, you can ignore it if you want. Again, most stores do not follow through with sueing for the money because of the cost and time it takes just to recover a nominal sum (in your case $10). Bottom line, you will have to decide whether or not to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption