If I own 20 acres of land that I let someone put a mobile home on and there is no mortgage tied to my property, how do I get these people to move off of my land?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own 20 acres of land that I let someone put a mobile home on and there is no mortgage tied to my property, how do I get these people to move off of my land?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that at most the people who have the mobile home on your property have no written lease agreement with you, then you need to serve them with a thirty (30) day notice to vacate your property. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in such an endeavor and to advise you what to do legally if the owners of the mobile home do not vacate in the demanded time period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption