HOW MUCH TIME IS A PERSON LOOKIN AT WITH THESE CHARGES?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW MUCH TIME IS A PERSON LOOKIN AT WITH THESE CHARGES?

Possession Of Injection/ingestion Device,Possession Of Marijuana 28.5 Grams Or Less ,Under Influence of a Controlled Substance,Receiving Stolen Property,Identity Theft – Obtain Credit with Other’s Identification ,Code:HS Sec:11378 Level:Felony Possession For Sale Of A Controlled Substance , Code:HS Sec:11351 Level:Felony Possession For Sale Of A Controlled Substance , ANDS UNLAWFUL FIREARM ACTIVITY

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I suspect quite a bit.  There are too many for me to list individually here so I have provided  you with a link to the California Penal Code.  You'll be able to look each one of them up.

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/calawquery?codesection=pen&codebody=&hits=20


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption