My son’s father is nowhere to be found and never signed his birth certificate, how can I change my son’s last name to mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son’s father is nowhere to be found and never signed his birth certificate, how can I change my son’s last name to mine?

We can cannot contact my son’s father. We never been married nor lived together. What can I do?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Antonio Mari / Mari Legal Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to file for a name change and serve the father by publication. Typically you can find sample name change forms on line. The service by publicaiton however is a bit tricky and it not advisable to attempt with out an attorney.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption