What to do if my husband found out that he still married in France and we are now married in the United States?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband found out that he still married in France and we are now married in the United States?

I married my husband and we found out the previous marriage was never finallized. He signed the divorce papers and gave it to his exwife as requested. She told him she filed and they were divorced. Now after we got married in the U.S. we found out my husband was never divorced? He wants to divorce her but can’t find her, she changes her phone number and Address in France? What can he do to get a divorce while in the U.S? Can I get an annulment since we’ve been married for less than 30 days? We don’t have any children or assets.

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay first understand that you are not legally married.  The union is void becuase he was still married to another in France.  So you do not need to get an annulment but you should get a court order stating that the marriage was void, if that is what you want.  If you wish to  pursue having him get divorced then seek legal help in your area.  There are some problems here but they may not be insurmountable.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption