If my spouse moves out for a year, does it help either of us if we decide to divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse moves out for a year, does it help either of us if we decide to divorce?

My spouse and I have not filed for divorce. He chose to move out 3 months ago and got an apartment with a year long lease. Does this help his case if we decide to file for a divorce after that year separation?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

Howard Iken / Ayo and Iken PLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Separation is not relevant in Florida.  All it takes is for one person to want out.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption