My son is doing time in CA and his family i.e., mother,daughter, fiance, aunts, etc.. live in S.C. SC has approved him to parole in SC. How can I get

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son is doing time in CA and his family i.e., mother,daughter, fiance, aunts, etc.. live in S.C. SC has approved him to parole in SC. How can I get

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your question was cut off so I'll assume you are asking how do you get your son's parole transferred from CA to SC. 

First of all, transferring a parole is done at the discretion of the authorities.  Also, if one state agrees the other state has to as well.  Looks like that half of that has already been accomplished - SC has agreed.  This will make it much easier for you. 

It sounds as though your son is still incarcerated but will be released shortly.  In that case, find out who will be handling his parole and contact them (phone plus follow-up letter).  Explain the situation - SC has already agreed, his family is in SC, and his chances of finding employment will be better there.  CA would more than likely agree to a transfer.  Unless there is some compelling reason to keep him in the state, as far as CA is concerned, it will be one less parolee to worry about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption