i just recieved a ticket for trespassing at a park after hours what do i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i just recieved a ticket for trespassing at a park after hours what do i do?

the cop said i wshould be recieving a letter in the mail saying when i have to go to court and this is my first offense, i have never recieved even a ticket for speeding, i have never been arrested or any sort my record was clean until this

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

At this point you have two choices:

1) when you receive the curt date you can go on your own and see what they are looking to charge you with. Usually the court will be helpful when people are pro se (self represented) however i advise going with option 2

2) hire a local criminal attorney to appear with you on the court date. Although it isn't necessary it helps to have someone there to help navigate the system for you. They also can better understand the ramifications of what is being charged, settled for, pled out, etc.

Although you have never had any other instances and are a first time offender it is impossible to predict how the court will handle a given situation so you are better off with someone there who has whats best for you as their main goal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption