What are the penalties for underage DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalties for underage DUI?

I’m 18 years old with a full lisence. I crashed my car into the curb because it was raining and my car hydroplaned. I was charged recently for a DUI. My licence was confiscated because I failed to blow into the breathelyzer test correctly so they put me down as I refused to take it. I’d like to know what type of consequences will I have and get advice for how I should handle my case?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will get your license suspended and possibly revoked but the more important issue is this remains on your record. You didn't refuse; you simply did not blow properly. If you didn't drink, the police officer should have offered you a blood test or some other test or offered to retest you at the precinct. You need a lawyer immediately to go through the police report, your facts as you remember them, the situations and then basically try to get this arrest and the charges thrown out and expunged from your record.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country, if you are under age (less than 21 years of age) and are convicted of driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, the penalties are typically as follows:

1. jail and/or a fine;

2. loss of your driving privileges for at least a year;

3. attending classes depicting the dangers of drinking and driving;

4. having your automobile insurance premiums increase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption