What to do if my kids and I have been subpoenaed to court to testify against my girlfriend for violating a OOP, but I don’t want my kids testify against their mom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my kids and I have been subpoenaed to court to testify against my girlfriend for violating a OOP, but I don’t want my kids testify against their mom?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The prosecutor/courts have the subpoena power to order your children to testify, even against your wishes as therei exists no immunity privileges between children and their parents to prevent them from testifying against their parents. If the children themselves are reluctant to testify, then they may not be called to testify, but if they have been subpoenaed then they must attend the hearing and testify if called to do so.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption