My son had a car accident in my car. The auto insurance denied the claim stating I failed to list him. I never received a form asking to list him.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son had a car accident in my car. The auto insurance denied the claim stating I failed to list him. I never received a form asking to list him.

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your son lives with you, he should be on your policy as an insured driver if he is driving your car.  If he does not live with you, but he had permission to drive your car, he should be covered as a permissive driver.  You may not have gotten a form, but if you had called the insurance company to tell them your son who lives with you is driving, they would have asked you if you wanted to add him to the policy. 

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your son lives with you, he should be on your policy as an insured driver if he is driving your car.  If he does not live with you, but he had permission to drive your car, he should be covered as a permissive driver.  You may not have gotten a form, but if you had called the insurance company to tell them your son who lives with you is driving, they would have asked you if you wanted to add him to the policy. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption