Can a 20 year old male legally date a 16 year old female without parental consent (with or without sexual relations)?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 20 year old male legally date a 16 year old female without parental consent (with or without sexual relations)?

Asked on December 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The problem here is the word "date" and if you would be considered in any way to be endangering the welfare of a minor then her parents could in fact take action even though the age of consent in Michigan is 16 years old.  I would tread very lightly here because if you are accused and convicted of a sexual offense against her while she is under 18 you could have to register as a sex offender the rest of your life.  Be careful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption