my son and his girlfriend own a trailer, but owe me for their house loan.she is separated from my son, but wont move out. how can we get her name off the title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my son and his girlfriend own a trailer, but owe me for their house loan.she is separated from my son, but wont move out. how can we get her name off the title?

how do we get her off the title?

Asked on July 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't get her name off the title unless there was a written agreement that you could remove her from the title if certain things happen, and those things did in fact occur as specified in the agreement. Otherwise, even if she owes you money, you cannot take away her ownership interest in the trailer--just like your bank could not remove you from your house's title unless the mortgage specifically gave them the right to foreclose in the event of default which is exacty why mortgages do that; they have to spell out the right to foreclose or remove someone from title. All you can do otherwise is sue her for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption