What should I do if I feel that my apartment complex is misplacing my money orders and trying to evict me for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I feel that my apartment complex is misplacing my money orders and trying to evict me for non-payment?

For the past 2 months my money orders have came up missing and now they are trying to evict me. I have provided my money order stub for them and canceled payment for the first money order but they still haven’t recieved it.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the problems that you have had concerning the misplacement of your monthly rent payment, in order to protect yourself you should not only make copies of the orders before payment but hand deliver the payment to the complex's representative and insist upon a written receipt for such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption