IF MY SISTER WILL BE 17 IN 2 MONTHS AND WILL HAVE A BABY IN5 MONTHS,CAN SHE MOVE OUT OF HER DAD’S HOUSE AND LIVE WITH ME?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IF MY SISTER WILL BE 17 IN 2 MONTHS AND WILL HAVE A BABY IN5 MONTHS,CAN SHE MOVE OUT OF HER DAD’S HOUSE AND LIVE WITH ME?

I LIVE IN A DIFFERENT CITY.

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Even in spite of the circumstances here your sister is still a child under Wisconsin law and subject to your parent's control.  Your sister could make an application to the court to become emancipated but be aware that Wisconsin does not have a specific emancipation law.  It decides matters on a case by case basis.  She will have to prove that she can take care of herself (and her baby) and your parents may have to consent. You may want to speak with an attorney about the possibility of becoming her guardian instead.  You did not state how old you are but it may be a better route.  Good luck to you both. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption