can I make the court ordered payments instead of having them taken thru payroll deductions

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I make the court ordered payments instead of having them taken thru payroll deductions

can I make chapter 13 payments instead of having payroll deductions?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to bring that up to the trustee and judge.  The court ordered garnishment is done to ensure payment.  Relying on you is not necessarily a court's job. So the likelihood it will be granted? Not so much.

Consult with your bankruptcy lawyer.  If you don't have one, you should have one now.   Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Ohio State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption