Since I cannot afford an attorney and am unable to pay alimony and other obligations ordered by the court, what do I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since I cannot afford an attorney and am unable to pay alimony and other obligations ordered by the court, what do I need to do?

Asked on October 28, 2010 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am concerned as to what stage in the litigation you are at this point.  Is it an order that has been in place for a while and that you can no longer comply with because there has been a change in circumstances such as losing your job?  Then you have to bring a proceeding to modify the order and relieve you of the obligations in some way.  The court will look at your present situation and reduce the amounts accordingly.  You will not be completely relieved of paying something if there is income coming in.  But do not do nothing  You can get in to serious trouble.  I would also go and seek help from legal aid or from your local bar association and see if they have a "pro bono" (free) program that you can be a part of. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption