If my sister received the bulk of my father’s estate and has power of attorney, how long can she withhold my part of the inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister received the bulk of my father’s estate and has power of attorney, how long can she withhold my part of the inheritance?

Asked on July 7, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that you mean that your sister is the Personal Representative of your Father's estate, since a power of attorney would no longer be in effect after his death.  As PR she must settle the estate before she distributes to the heirs - pay debts, file taxes, etc.  And something here does not sound right. I would speak with an attorney in your area and ask for an accounting.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption