We have no public office restroom. Instead we need to go into his home and use theirs. Is he required to have an employee restroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We have no public office restroom. Instead we need to go into his home and use theirs. Is he required to have an employee restroom?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I am not completely clear from your question it sounds as if your employer has an at home office and the restroom is in his house not the office portion of the property. If I am correct and my answer will assume I am the fact is that as long as you have a restroom its location (i.e. the home portion or office portion of the premises) is irrelevant.

The employer is not required to have a restroom in the office portion of the home and the use of the restroom in the house being offered to all employees is more than sufficient. Sorry if you were hoping for a different answer. If there are missing facts or I misunderstood your question feel free to post again and i will try to clarify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption