Who can file fora partition lawsuitregarding real property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can file fora partition lawsuitregarding real property?

My sister paid for our mother’s funeral without asking the other siblings how she was going to be paid back. My name 2 other siblings are on the deed; her name is not. Can she file a partition lawsuit about getting the money she paid for the funeral?

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your sister is not on the deed to the real property that you are writing about and she is the one who paid for your mother's funeral, she cannot file a partition action concerming the property. Under the laws of all states in this country, only the people who share an interest in the real property can file a partition action.

However, your sister can make a claim as a creditor upon your mother's estate assuming there is a probate or an intestacy proceeding regarding its assets as one who advanced fees for your mother's funeral. Your sister should be reimbursed from the estate or from her other siblings from monies she advanced for the funeral.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption