I was arrested for a warrant but I was not read my rights and all they told me about the warrant was it was grand theft lowed to a misdemeanor but

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was arrested for a warrant but I was not read my rights and all they told me about the warrant was it was grand theft lowed to a misdemeanor but

No one will tell me what I did to get the warrant…. How can I find out why I had a warrant before my court date? Thanks

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although being "read your rights" or receiving your "miranda rights" appears important on many legal television shows, the reality is that not having been read your rights usually only comes into play if you say or do something incriminating.  If the officers fail to read you your rights and then you do something to incriminate yourself, that incriminating evidence may later be subject to suppression (i.e., not allowed into evidence).  However, if you do not incriminate yourself, the general rule is that the officers are not subsequently penalized for failing to read you your rights.

With respect to your warrant, I suggest retaining a criminal defense attorney.  Once you have retained an attorney and he or she has filed an appearance on your behalf, he/she should have access to the prosecution's file, and all of the relevant documents, including the warrant for your arrest.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption