I have a rental property and I now want to sell it how much time do I have to give my month to month renter for then to move out

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a rental property and I now want to sell it how much time do I have to give my month to month renter for then to move out

I have a rental property and the renter is not paying the rent so I have decided I
want to sell the property and be done with it what do I have to do to accomplish this.
There is no rent rental contract in force it has a month to month rent situation. I
have been told that due to there being small children in the home evection would
be almost impossible.

Asked on March 12, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The presence of small children has no effect on eviction: having children does not give you the right to live in another's property. (If it did, no families with school-age children would ever be evicted.)
If they have not paid rent and you have provided notice for them to pay or leave (to "cure" their nonpayment), you can file an eviction action now. However, you may wish to wait and bring an action for both nonpayment and because you are terminating their month-to-month lease, since having two grounds increases the chance of success.
To terminate a month-to-month, you need to give them at least a full month's notice, since they are month-to-month: that is, they rent a month at a time, and so each "term" of their tenancy is for a calendar month; you cannot terminate their tenancy mid-term. You don't need a reason to terminate a month-to-month tenancy; it is your right to decide to discontinue it on proper notice. Today is March 13; you can't terminate mid-April, and you need to give at least a full month's notice, so provide notice now for them to be out on May 1. Send the notice by regular and certified mail, return receipt, simultanously, and also hand deliver a notice. If they don't leave after a full month's plus notice, you can bring an action to evict them. You would bring the action for both nonpayment and also based on the termination of their tenancy (you can allege more than one reason to evict).
Eviction law can be "technical" in that a small paperwork, timing, or procedural mistake can force you to start over. Best is to hire a landlord-tenant attorney now to handle it start to finish, including notices.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption