If my sister named me executor of her estate in her Will but I don’t want to serve, what is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister named me executor of her estate in her Will but I don’t want to serve, what is my recourse?

She never asked me because I would have declined. We are not even on speaking terms.

Asked on February 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If she is still living and you simply do not with to be executor, then you should let her know so that she can appoint another in your place or can make sure she has named alternate executors.  If your sister has passed away and the will is probated, you can file an affidavit declining your appointment as executor.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption