If you are named in a Will, how can you protect your rights when it is taking years to end things and no one is objecting to anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are named in a Will, how can you protect your rights when it is taking years to end things and no one is objecting to anything?

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If the estate is very large then it could take a long time to probate.  But if that is not the case and you think that the executor is just lolligagging I would request an informal accounting.  I would hire a lawyer to write a few letters to the Probate Court and to ask for a conference.  You can also review the file yourself since it is a public record.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption