Is my non-compete enforceable?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my non-compete enforceable?

I’m a plumber, and I moved from the PA to SC and got a job with a local plumbing
service company. 3 days after I started my boss asked me to sign a non-compete
that I could not work for another company within a 20-mile radius or start my own
company in a 20-mile radius of his company. Since I did not receive any
compensation for signing it and since it was 3 days after I started, is it
enforceable? I want to go out on my own, but within the 20-mile radius. Any
advice is greatly appreciated.

Asked on August 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is enforceable against you if you quit or resign, or are validly fired "for cause" for doing something very wrong (stealing from work, unauthorized absences, disobeying supervisor instructions, not reporting hours properly, etc.). That is because you did receive compensation (called "consideration") for signing it: you kept your job (your employer could have terminated you for not signing it). Since the employer has given you a job, that provision of a job binds the agreement--it is the consideration or thing of value you receive in exchange for your promise to not compete. 
However, if you are laid out or fired without cause (i.e. without you doing something justifying or supporting termination), then the employer will have deprived you of the consideration or thing of value (employment) given you exchange for your promise to not compete, and so the agreement would not then be enforceable. 
Note that a two year term is longer than is usually enforced unless you had been a company owner (e.g. sold your plumbing practice and come to work for the buyer); typically, non-owners can only be held to not compete for 6 months to one year. So it is likely that a court would not enforce a full 2 years against you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption