What to do if an executor has not distributed an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an executor has not distributed an estate?

My sister is executress of my mother’s Will. Our mother passed away 6 months ago but my sister has not given my daughter and myself any of the “gifts” that we were to receive. She does not respond to any phone calls or texts.

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obtain yourself probate counsel to assist you in filing a petition to probate your mother's will and having yourself appointed administrator of the estate. This should get your sister's attention; it may be your sister does not want this responsiblity and is the reason why she is delaying implementation of your mother's will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption