Can I move with my child to another city in the same state without the father’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move with my child to another city in the same state without the father’s consent?

I was never married to my child’s father. We’re no longer a couple and he hardly visits our child at all. Additionally, he pays no child support.

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a child custody and visitation order in effect with respect to your minor child there is nothing legally precluding you from moving with your child to another city without the father's consent. As a preventative measure, you might want to consult a family law attorney to write the father stating your intent to ferret out any issues before the move.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption