If I have a green card, can I apply for U.S. citizenship while outside of the U.S. or am I allowed to leave while waiting for my citizenship to process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a green card, can I apply for U.S. citizenship while outside of the U.S. or am I allowed to leave while waiting for my citizenship to process?

I have been a U.S. resident for 4.5 years, married to a citizen and mother of a citizen. I am planning an extended stay back in my home country and am

wondering whether to apply for citizenship just before I depart or while out of the U.S.

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You cannot file for naturalization w hile you are out of the country and, moreover, once you file, you have to be living in the US.  You can go on a brief vacation/trip but you must be residing in the US at the time of filing and must show you've been residing for the 90 days prior to filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption