If my sister-in-law lives in Pakistan and her husband is a US citizen but will not apply for her immigration or visit visa to come here, as a US citizen can I sponsor my her for a visit visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister-in-law lives in Pakistan and her husband is a US citizen but will not apply for her immigration or visit visa to come here, as a US citizen can I sponsor my her for a visit visa?

Asked on May 13, 2015 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sponsor her for a visitor's visa.  but actually , for a visitor's visa, she does not need any sponsorship.  she just needs to prove that she has no intent to immigrate to the US and has substantial ties to her home country.  if she proves that to the satisfaction of the consular officer, she has a greater likelihood of getting the visitor's visa but still no guarantee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption